NEFL

Round-up of weekend's NEFL games for Muirhevna Mor, Bay, Square, Ardee, Rock, Glenmuir and Redeemer

NEFL

Sports Reporter

Reporter:

Sports Reporter

Email:

sport@dundalkdemocrat.ie

Round-up of weekend's NEFL games for Muirhevna Mor, Bay, Square, Ardee, Rock, Glenmuir and Redeemer

Bay FC's Mario Kolak celebrates scoring during his team's weekend demolition of Albion Rovers. (Pic: Aidan Dullaghan)

NEFL PREMIER DIVISION

Square United 3 Ardee Celtic 0

Two goals from Aaron Kerley and another from Trevor Matthews earned Square United a 3-0 derby win over Ardee Celtic on Wednesday night.

The hosts took the lead on 14 minutes when Kerley nipped in to score past Declan Butler. Ardee could have drawn level within three minutes; however, the normally so reliable Robbie Reynolds sent his penalty kick over the top and Square made it 2-0 shortly before the break when Kerley headed home Paudy Clarke's delivery.

Five minutes into the second half, Square made it 3-0 as Matthews got in on the scoring act.

Square United: Marc Levins; Donal Rahill, Marty Duffy, Andy Rogers, Paudy Clarke, Tristan Knowles, Eddie Burke, Johnny Sheridan, Trevor Matthews, Mark Quinn, Aaron Kerley

Subs: Jake Gillespie, Conor McCourt

Ardee Celtic: Declan Butler; David Carroll, Fintan Clarke, Niall Sharkey, Robbie Reynolds; Lorcan Myles, Mikey Nulty, Aaron Roche Ben McKenna; Shane Hickey, Bryan O’Connor

Subs: Hugh Murphy, Finn Kelly, Darragh O’Shea, Keith Farnan


Rock Celtic 0 Boyne Harps 3

Champions Boyne Harps proved too strong for Rock Celtic at Sandy Lane on Friday night, scoring thrice to win out three-goal victors.

Martin Kelly, Micky Mathews and Cormac McGroggan scored the goals for the Drogheda men.

Rock Celtic: John Rogers; Ciarán Clarke, Shane O’Callaghan, Gary Lennon, Liam McDonnell; Eddie Maguire, Paddy Reilly, Ronan Sands, Brendan Rogers; Kizito Ekwueme Des McKeown

Subs: David Ward, Brian Soraghan, Danny Kerr, Jack Reid, Oisín Meegan, Seán Hand

Trim Celtic 6 Muirhevna Mor 2

Muirhevna Mor went down to a heavy defeat away to Trim Celtic on Sunday afternoon.

Marc Griffin’s men trailed 1-0 at the interval and despite second half goals from Brendan Hughes and Micky O’Kane, Trim gained some revenge for last season’s Tully Cup final defeat with five further scores.

Muirhevna Mor: Michael Cooney; Brian Begley, Philip Duffy, Seán Dixon, Jimmy Cooney, Caolan Dines; Colin Finan, Gary Clarke, Micky O’Kane, Brendan Hughes; Martin Smith

Subs: Wayne Robinson, Ciarán Jamison

Parkvilla 2 Ardee Celtic 0

Ardee Celtic conceded from a set-piece and the penalty spot as they lost to Parkvilla on Sunday.

The Deesiders, showing three young debutants, competed strongly and defended well, but were unable to engineer many scoring opportunities and their wait for a first league win goes on.

Ardee Celtic: Declan Butler; David Carroll, Ken Thornton, Niall Sharkey, Fintan Clarke; Finn Kelly, Shawni Dowdall, Aaron Roche, Mikey Nulty, Sam O’Callaghan, Bryan O’Connor

Subs: Darragh O’Shea, Hugh Murphy

Duleek 2 Square United 1

Despite taking the lead through Aaron Kerley’s penalty, Square suffered defeat away to Duleek on Sunday.

Duleek were on level terms by the interval and registered midway through the second half to secure all three points.

Square United: M Levins; D Rahill, P Clarke, A Rogers, M Duffy; T Matthews, J Rooney, T Knowles, J Gillespie; A Kerley, C Kelly

Subs: E Malone, B Curtis, Mark Quinn

NEFL DIVISION ONE

Kingscourt 1 Redeemer Celtic 2

Redeemer recovered from their hammering by OMP to record a crucial victory away to Kingscourt on Thursday night.

Despite having Stephen Smith sent-off in the opening half, Wayne Conroy’s team impressed and took the lead before the interval through Andy McDermott’s fine header, with the excellent Kevin McCormack providing the delivery.

Barry Carr made it 2-0 with 10 minutes to go, finishing a move that involved Ray McCann and Decko Moran, before Kingscourt pulled a consolation back with the final kick.

Redeemer Celtic: Kyle Murphy; Aidan Grimes, Stephen Smith, Andy McDermott, Stephen Begley; Shane Derry, Ray McCann, Decko Moran, Kevin McCormack; Barry Carr, Ryan Duffy

Subs: Tiernan Moran, Caolan Carroll, Seán Mohammad, Kevin O’Hanlon

Bay FC 7 Albion Rovers 1

Bay FC continue to impress on their Division One return after sticking seven past Albion on Sunday.

After conceding the opener, Mario Kolak, Luka Brlenic and Paddy Connor found the net for Damien Bellew’s side to hand them a 3-1 interval lead.

Quadri Olowo added two at the beginning of the second period, before Kolak and substitute Aaron Kelly got in on the scoring act. ’keeper Kevin Mullen also saved a penalty.

Bay FC: Kevin Mullen; Kevin Scollon, Angelo Stanley, Pairic Browne, Brian McCloskey; Shaun O’Connor, Luka Brlenic, Paddy Connor, Alfonso Crespo; Mario Kolak, Quadri Olowo

Subs: Anto McLaughlin, Aaron Kelly, Sam Ezenwaka, Gavin Donnelly


NEFL DIVISION 3B

Millmount Celtic 2 Glenmuir FC 1

Concessions in the early stages of both halves cost Glenmuir away to Millmount on Sunday morning.

Conor Macken’s side dominated much of the affair, but struggled to find the final pass in a first half which resulted in Millmount taking a 1-0 lead to the break.

A surging run and deflected finish from right-back Deane Browne pulled the Hoey’s Lane men on level terms, but, almost straight away, the hosts went back in front.

Glenmuir saw a late penalty appeal waved away.

Glenmuir FC: David McKenny; Deane Browne, Shane Taaffe, Edgar Bitanius, Danny Gray; Mark Molloy, Conor Mackin, Ronan Molloy, Liam Cunningham; Paddy Nicholson, Lorcan Doyle

Subs: Eibhin Caldwell, John Byrne, Jason Myles, Dylan Thornton, Daniel Mulligan

nefl fixtures
Thursday, may 2
Premier Division: Ardee Celtic vs Trim Celtic (8pm)
Division One: Redeemer Celtic vs Carrick Rovers (7pm)

friday, may 3
Premier Division: Square United vs Bellurgan United (7pm); Rock Celtic vs Muirhevna Mor (7:45pm)
Division One: Kingscourt vs Bay FC (8pm)
Division One: Glenmuir FC vs Rathkenny (8pm)