Busy weekend of finals at Ravensdale Lodge

Ravensdale Lodge played host to a number of equestrian league finals last weekend with a host of winners emerging.

Ravensdale Lodge played host to a number of equestrian league finals last weekend with a host of winners emerging.

Final registered horse league

80cm class: Karen Mc Leigh’s Slievanna Slat (K. Mc Leigh).

90cm class, divided between: T. Gallagher’s Lurgan Air (H. Joyce), Lynn Patterson’s Stainsby Free Spirit (L. Patterson), Conrad McGuinness’ Creevagh Ferros Diamond (C. Mc Guinness), Jenni Parker’s Charlie Ferro (J. Parker) and Coleen Maguire’s Cavaliers Little Lady (C. Maguire).

League winner: Lynn Patterson’s Stainsby Free Spirit (L. Patterson).

1m class, divided between: Noleen Kieran’s Echo Island (R. Kieran), Coleen Maguire’s Cavaliers Little Lady (C. Maguire), F. Mc Leigh’s Dunnanew Sunset (M. Mc Leigh) and Hannah Joyce’s Talks Cheap (H. Joyce).

League winner: Caroline McGuirk’s Lisbane Caliterra (C. McGuirk).

1.10m class, divided between: Edward Mulligan’s V. Adermie 57 (E. Mulligan), W. McCrea’s Baby Blossom (A. McCrea) and Jordan Byrne’s Van Reynie R (J. Byrne).

1.20m class, divided between: Hannah Joyce’s HSI Hanoi (H. Joyce), Jordan Byrne’s Van Reynie R (J. Byrne), Edward Mulligan’s V Adermie 57 (E. Mulligan) and Laura Hutton’s Portmore Minstrel (L. Hutton)>

1.30m class: Robert Frazer’s Sonas Magnum (R. Frazer).

Final horse and pony training league

X poles: # 1 Shane McArdle’s Rossa (S. McArdle) 48.58 seconds, # 2 Ravensdale Lodge’s Womble (L. Cosgrove) 55.38 seconds, # 3 Ravensdale Lodge’s Jack (A. Cosgrove) four faults 51.71 seconds, # 4 Dermot Mac Guinness’ Dusty (D. Mac Guinness).

Double clear: Ravensdale Lodge’s Snowdrop (R. Connolly).

League winner: Ravensdale Lodge’s Womble (L. Cosgrove).

60cm class: # 1 Katelyn King’s Misty (K. King) 35.32 seconds, # 2 David Kehoe’s Pixie (D. Kehoe) 37.58 seconds, # 3 Ravensdale Lodge’s Ebony (A. Murphy) 40.25 seconds, # 4 Ravensdale Lodge’s O’Gara (H. Cunningham) 53.90 seconds.

Double clear: Jason Connolly’s Browno (J. Connolly).

League winner: Katelyn Kings Misty (K. King).

70cm class: # 1 Stephen Morgan’s Starlight China Rose (S. Morgan) 32.46 46 seconds, # 2 Ravensdale Lodge’s O’ Gara (C. Farrell - Lynn) 36.50 seconds, # 3 Katelyn King’s Misty (K. King) 39.68 seconds, # 4 Trevor Cardwell’s Cassie (T. Cardwell) 41.42 seconds.

Double clear: Jason Connolly’s Browno (J. Connolly), Catherine Henderson’s Delilah (C. Henderson), Anne Marie McQuaid’s Missy (A. M McQuaid) and Mary Cosgrove’s Gala (M. Cosgrove).

League winner: Katelyn Kings Misty (K. King)

80cm class: # 1 Daniel Kehoe’s Crystal (D. Kehoe) 33.97 seconds, # 2 Rachel Lynch’s Heidi (R. Lynch) 35.62 seconds, # 3 Trevor Cardwell’s Cassie (T. Cardwell) four faults 53.06 seconds.

Double clear: Kelly Mulligan’s Lucy K. Mulligan).

League winner: Rachel Lynch’s Heidi (R. Lynch).

90cm class, divided between: Edward Mulligan’s Led Zeppelin (E. Mulligan), Leah Hartley’s Sea Miss Cruising (L. Hartley) and Rachel Lynch’s Heidi (R. Lynch).

1m class, divided between: Loraine Patterson’s Seamus (L. Patterson) and Kelly Smyth’s Sugartown (K. Smyth).

Arena eventing league

60cm class: # 1 divided between, Ann McFarland’s Monkey (A. McFarland) and Janet Cooke’s Kimberly Gem (J. Cooke), # 2 Victoria Graham’s Billy (V. Graham).

70cm class: # 1 divided between, Leah Ann Whamsley’s Daisy (L. A Whamsley) and June Ellenberg’s True Love (J. Ellenberg), # 2 Janet Cooke’s Kimberly Gem (J. Cooke), # 3 Eithne O’Hanrahan’s Jojo (E. O’ O’Hanrahan).

85cm class: # 1 divided between, Susan O’ Connor’s Master Henry (S. O’ Connor), Ann McFarland’s Madrigal (A. McFarland), Madeline Armstrong’s Glen (M. Armstrong), Charlotte Eakin’s Bobby (C. Eakin), Charlotte Eakin’s Tommy (C. Eakin) and Janet Cooke’s Kimberly Gem (J. Cooke), # 2 Leah Ann Whamsley’s Daisy (L. A Whamsley), # 3 divided between, Eithne O’Hanrahan’s Jojo (E. O’ O’Hanrahan), Rachel Redmond’s Marley (R. Redmond) and `June Ellenberg’s True Love (J. Ellenberg).

1m class: # 1 Grace O’Shaughnessy’s The Biscuit (G. O’Shaughnessy), # 2 divided between, Ann McFarland’s Madrigal (A. McFarland) and Madeline Armstrong’s Glen (M. Armstrong), # 3 Gareth McKevitt’s Willie (G. McKevitt).

Dressage league

Class 1, Intro B: # 1 Claire Toal’s Copper (E. Garvey) 62.17%, # 2 Emma Buchanan’s Silverline Flame (E. Buchanan) 58.69%.

Class 2: Prelim 14: # 1 Ann McFarland’s Shakira (A. McFarland) 74.16%, # 2 Sue Stevenson’s Dizzy Dancer (S. Stevenson) 58.33%, # 3 Sue Stevenson’s Jamaican Spirit (S. Stevenson) 55%.

Class 3: Prelim 18: # 1 Ann McFarland’s Shakira (A. McFarland) 83.75%, # 2 Victoria Craig’s Rocky (V. Craig) 65%, # 3 Fiona Fitzgibbon’s Mr Lenny (F. Fitzgibbon) 58.33%, # 4 Eithne O’Hanrahan’s Jojo (E. O’ O’Hanrahan) 54.58%.

Class 4: Novice 34: # 1 Cairlinn Carroll’s Henry (C. Carroll) 78.75%.