LIST: De La Salle Awards Night Winners

Big night for Dundalk school

David Lynch

Reporter:

David Lynch

LIST: De La Salle Awards Night Winners

LIST: De La Salle Awards Night Winners

De La School Dundalk held their annual awards night on Monday and we have a full list of all the winners on the big night:

Junior Cert 2017 Academic Excellence: Liam Cafferty, Daniel Ntemuse, Michael McGrath and Patrick Loftus

Junior Cert 2017 Best in Class: Peter McGuinness, Callum Mulholland, Coloin Ekedigwe, Kian O'Brien and David Weir

Leaving Cert 2017 Best in Class: Seamus Small, Stephen Kilcommins, Darragh Bond and Zakariah Mohammad Ali

Players of the Year - Chess: Sean Havern and Adam Kane with David McArdle, Chess Coach

Players of the Year - Golf: Darren Geoghegan and Tom Dunne with David McArdle, Golf Coach.

Players of the Year - Badminton: Shoaib Ur Rehman, Adam Plunkett and Jack Mulvihill

Players of the Year - Basketball: Funto Aruwajoye, Ben McGuinness, Samuel Badejo and Jai Akhal with Michelle Cumiskey, Basketball Coach

Players of the Year - Rugby: Darren Bailey and Cain Bromley

Players of the Year - Gaelic Football: Aidan Grant, Conall McCaul and Adam Finnegan

Players of the Year - Soccer: Oisin Finn, Kizito Ekwueme, Keith Dollard and Jai Akhal with Ciaran Renaghan, Soccer Coach

Outstanding Sportsperson of the Year (Junior): Conall McCaul with Padhraic Staunton

Outstanding Sportsperson of the Year (Senior): Adam Finnegan with Ciaran Renaghan

Library Award Winner: Emmanuel Ntemuse with Angela McGinn, Librarian

Special Awards Winners: Donal Carthy(Swimming) and David Sally (Ice Hockey)

Adrian Donohoe Memorial Sports Scholarship: Ryan Doyle with Bronagh Meehan, Guidance Counsellor

Special Awards Winners - Scholarships: Stephen Kilcommins, Seamus Small and Sean Cotter (on behalf of Harry Foley) with Bronagh Meehan, Guidance Counsellor

Moore Scholarship Awards: Gerardine Duffy, on behalf of the Moore Family, with Jack Lynch, Seamus Small and Stephen Kilcommins

Group Endeavour Award: Library Book Club with Angela McGinn, Librarian

Group Endeavour Award: DLS Music Group with Pamela Campbell, Music Teacher

Junior Cert 2017 - Best Results: Adam Plunkett

Leaving Cert 2017 - Best Results: Saint-David Olubiyi with Oliver Brennan

Br. Brendan Collier Memorial Award: Student of the Year (Junior): Ciaran Browne with Brian Halpin, representing the Lasallian Mission Council

Lasallian Spirit Award Winner: Tiernan Dowdall with Ciaran Renaghan, Lasallian Animator:

Lasallian Spirit Award Nominees: Tiernan Dowdall, Luke Murphy, Jordan Holland and Samuel Ogobamidele

Illustrious Alumni Award Recipient: Kevin O'Hanlon, Chief of Safety and Security, United Nations in Vienna, with Patricia O'Leary, Principal and Eamonn O'Boyle, Chairperson Board of Management

Illustrious Alumni Kevin O'Hanlon with the Olubiyi Family.

See next week's Democrat for all the pictures from the night - on sale on Tuesday morning!