Division’s One and Two set for tense finale on Thursday evening

The top two Divisions of the Louth GAA league finish up on Thursday evening, with plenty to play for and lots to be decided on the final night of action.

The top two Divisions of the Louth GAA league finish up on Thursday evening, with plenty to play for and lots to be decided on the final night of action.

In Division One St Patricks and Naomh Mairtin are tied at the top, with the Senior Championship holders facing their Peninsula rivals Cooley in Fr McEvoy Park at 7pm.

Meanwhile the Mairtins come up against Kilkerley in their final game, with Kilkerley looking for a win to try and push them out of the danger zone at the bottom.

The O’Connells have a slim chance of topping the Division, however they must rely on results elsewhere to go their way, as they face relegated Glyde Rangers.

Mattock Rangers are guaranteed a top four place following their victory over Oliver Plunketts last Sunday and they take on Newtown Blues.

The Drogheda side will still be looking for something from the match, in order to push themselves away from the relegation play off place.

The top of Division Two is even tighter. Dundalk Gaels will top the division if they beat Naomh Malachi, since they have a better head to head record over the Clans this season.

The Clans, for their part, face a tough fixture with St Mochtas, the Louth Village side are also in contention at the top, so it’s sure to be a full blooded clash in Pairc Clan Na Gael at 7pm.

The Geraldines are hoping to snatch a play off spot with a win over St Brides in Knockbridge, however they’ll need Roche Emmets to do them a favour by beating St Fechins in Pirc de Riste.

Fixtures

Division 1

Thu, 16 Aug,

Thu, 16 Aug, Venue: Pirc Emmit, (Round: Round 11), Kilkerley Emmets V Naomh Mairtin 19:00, Ref: Gabriel Mc Kenny

Thu, 16 Aug, Venue: Fr McEvoy Park, (Round: Round 11), Cooley Kickhams V St Patricks 19:00, Ref: Kevin Levins

Thu, 16 Aug, Venue: PircU Taibh, (Round: Round 11), Glyde Rangers V O’Connells 19:00, Ref: Paul Burke

Thu, 16 Aug, Venue: Newtown Blues GAA Club, (Round: Round 11), Newtown Blues V Mattock Rangers 19:00, Ref: Stephen Johnson

Thu, 16 Aug, Venue: Pirc Oilibhar Pluincad, (Round: Round 11), Oliver Plunketts V Dreadnots 19:00, Ref: Colin Halligan

Thu, 16 Aug, Venue: Gaelic Grounds, (Round: Round 11), O’Raghallaighs V Sean O Mahonys 19:00, Ref: Kenneth Dunne

Division 2

Thu, 16 Aug,

Thu, 16 Aug, Venue: Na Piarsaigh, (Round: Round 11), Na Piarsaigh V St Marys 19:00, Ref: Jonathan Conlon

Thu, 16 Aug, Venue: Pirc an Chuinnigh, (Round: Round 11), St Brides V Geraldines 19:00, Ref: Tommy Mc Entaggart

Thu, 16 Aug, Venue: Dundalk Gaels, (Round: Round 11), Dundalk Gaels V Naomh Malachi 19:00, Ref: Kevin Carroll

Thu, 16 Aug, Venue: Cluskey Park, (Round: Round 11), St Josephs V Naomh Fionnbarra 19:00, Ref: Stephen Murphy

Thu, 16 Aug, Venue: Pairc Clan na Gael, (Round: Round 11), Clan Na Gael V St Mochtas 19:00, Ref: Noel Hand

Thu, 16 Aug, Venue: Pirc de Riste, (Round: Round 11), Roche Emmets V St Fechins 19:00, Ref: Liam O Neill

Junior Football Championship

Sun, 19 Aug,

Sun, 19 Aug, Venue: Pirc Mhuire, Ardee, (Round: Quarter Final B), Hunterstown Rovers V Lannleire 14:00, Ref: Kevin Brady

Sun, 19 Aug, Venue: Pirc Mhuire, Ardee, (Round: Quarter Final A), Sean McDermotts V St Kevins 15:30, Ref: Desmond Mc Donnell